Shop by Brand
Shop by Price

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Caravela Jewellery is a division of Five Arches Trading Limited, registered in the UK with Companies House under Company No. 0751152. This is Caravela Jewellery’s privacy policy. Please read the policy carefully.

1. About Caravela Jewellery

Caravela Jewellery is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information (personal data) received from you.  We strictly adhere to the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

  • Right to access - you are entitled to a copy of your personal data, free of charge
  • Right to restrict processing - under certain circumstances you can request the restriction of use
  • Right to rectification - you are entitled to ensure any data held is accurate
  • Right to erasure - under certain circumstances you can request your data is removed (known as the "right to be forgotten")
  • Right to data portability - you are entitled to a copy of your data in a common electronic format

3. How we collect and use your personal information

 It is essential for us to collect certain information about you in order to process your order and secondly, to provide you with the best possible customer service.  We may also collect anonymous statistical data for marketing purposes.

This includes your:

  • Name, Billing Address, Email Address, Telephone Number, Company Name and VAT Registration Number (where applicable)

You have the right to withhold any personal data that is not required for the order process, but you must give your consent to our Terms and Conditions in order for us to provide you with our services.

We use the personal data collected to notify you of your purchase and to communicate with you in connection with all matters relating directly to your order.

From time to time we may send you updates of our products and services via email newsletter.. We will only contact you if we have acquired your specific consent and we promise not to bombard you with emails.  You may unsubscribe at any time.

We do not sell, rent, share, or exchange your personal data with any third party for commercial reasons. We will only share your personal data with any organisation, agency, or regulatory body if required to do so by law.  We do not collect sensitive data about you.

You can ask us what personal data we hold on you at any time, free of charge. In order to maintain the accuracy of the data, you can check, update, amend, or remove personal data by logging into your personal account if you have created one, or you can also contact us directly - please see below.

4. How long we retain your personal information

Your personal data is retained for as long as is strictly necessary and no longer. Legal and Statutory requirements determine how long we are required to retain certain types of data. Broadly, these include:

  • Taxation Laws (6 years)
  • Value Added Tax Laws (at least 6 years)

Data will be erased if you withdraw consent to the data being processed or held and request it be erased, except where any data may be required to be held for Statutory, Historical or Statistical purposes.

5. How we maintain the security of your personal information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the EU GDPR.

Your information will be stored on our host's web server (RapidSwitch facility in Maidenhead, Berkshire) and Bluepark will keep their own backup copy. We also keep some records on paper, securely stored, at our offices as a means of backup.  All passwords are encrypted.

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate security measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

6. How we use cookies on our website

We use cookies as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. We also use cookies to enable you to interact with our site, in terms of creating a user account, signing in and out, and making purchases via our checkout system. A cookie is an element of data that our website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this from happening but if you do, you will not be able to use the functionality of the website.

As we provide an online shopping service to you, it is essential that we have your personal details and contact information in order to process your order. 

 We do not have sight of or hold any credit card or other financial information about you.  All financial information is encrypted and held on the servers of an external payment processor (e.g. "Paypal").  We would refer you to the privacy policies of the relevant payment processor/credit card company.

7. How to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) via their website:

https://www.ico.org.uk/concerns

8. How to contact us

If you have any questions about privacy or about any aspect in connection with your personal information, you can contact us by email at info@caravelajewellery.com, by telephone on +44 (0)845 388 5035  (during office hours)  or via our website: https://www.caravelajewellery.com/contact.html

9. Alterations and updates to this Policy

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy without prior notice.. Such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such alterations.

Last updated: 25 May 2018